Porsche electric Macan range, charging and trim guide

Porsche’s all-electric Macan moves the brand’s compact SUV onto an 800-volt EV platform. This guide compares range, charging, trims and the main buyer trade-offs.

Why the Porsche electric Macan matters

The Porsche electric Macan is not just a battery-powered version of the previous compact SUV. It is the second-generation Macan built around an 800-volt electric platform, with a 100 kWh gross battery, fast DC charging capability and a U.S. lineup that now includes five variants: Macan Electric, Macan 4 Electric, Macan 4S Electric, Macan GTS Electric and Macan Turbo Electric. For buyers, the practical question is no longer whether Porsche offers an electric SUV, but which trim best balances range, charging speed, performance and price.

As of October 2026, Porsche’s U.S. retail pages list 2027 Macan Electric variants, while Porsche’s U.S. range page still shows MY26 EPA estimates. That distinction matters. The window sticker remains the final source for the exact EPA range of a specific vehicle. This guide focuses on the product facts Porsche has published and what they mean in everyday EV ownership.

coat of arms, signet, logo, brand, porsche, porsche ag, stuttgart-zuffenhausen, automobile manufacturers, automobile factory, sports car, part of the volkswagen group, logo, logo, porsche, porsche, porsche, porsche, porsche

For more electric vehicle market coverage, visit the EVs section.

A quick timeline of the electric Macan rollout

The electric Macan reached the market in stages, which is why earlier reviews or buyer guides may not reflect the full lineup now shown on Porsche’s U.S. model pages.

  • January 25, 2024: Porsche revealed the all-electric Macan with the Macan 4 and Macan Turbo. The launch established the main hardware package: a 100 kWh gross battery, 800-volt Premium Platform Electric architecture and DC fast charging up to 270 kW.
  • July 16, 2024: Porsche expanded the lineup with a rear-wheel-drive Macan Electric and the Macan 4S Electric. The rear-drive model created a more efficiency-focused entry point, while the 4S filled the performance gap between the Macan 4 and Turbo.
  • August 27, 2025: Porsche announced model year 2026 updates, including Porsche Digital Key, added parking assistance functions, an enhanced Voice Pilot, expanded in-car entertainment, charging planner changes and higher towing capacity for relevant all-wheel-drive versions.
  • October 21, 2025: Porsche introduced the first all-electric Macan GTS for 2026, positioned as a driver-focused model below the Turbo, with GTS-specific chassis tuning and Track mode.

The result is a broader electric SUV family than the initial Macan 4 and Turbo launch suggested. That matters for shoppers because the quickest version is not automatically the most suitable one. The rear-drive Macan has the strongest range argument, the 4S offers a major performance step without reaching Turbo pricing, and the GTS is aimed at buyers who value handling character as much as acceleration.

Trims and performance at a glance

Porsche’s current U.S. pages show five 2027 Macan Electric variants. The prices below are manufacturer suggested retail prices listed by Porsche and exclude options, taxes, registration, delivery, processing and handling fees, dealer charges and other potential costs. Actual transaction prices can vary.

Variant Drivetrain Overboost power with Launch Control 0-60 mph Top track speed Listed starting MSRP
Macan Electric Rear-wheel drive 355 hp 5.4 seconds 137 mph $80,300
Macan 4 Electric All-wheel drive 402 hp 4.9 seconds 137 mph $84,000
Macan 4S Electric All-wheel drive 509 hp 3.9 seconds 149 mph $89,900
Macan GTS Electric All-wheel drive 563 hp 3.6 seconds 155 mph $105,300
Macan Turbo Electric All-wheel drive 630 hp 3.1 seconds 162 mph $112,700

The entry Macan Electric is the most direct efficiency-oriented option because it uses rear-wheel drive and does not carry the additional front motor. The Macan 4 adds all-wheel drive with a modest price increase, making it the pragmatic choice for drivers who regularly deal with wet, snowy or uneven road conditions. The 4S is the clearest performance value in the published lineup because it cuts the 0-60 mph time to 3.9 seconds while staying well below GTS and Turbo starting prices.

The GTS and Turbo serve different performance priorities. The Turbo leads on headline output, with 630 hp and the quickest 0-60 mph figure. The GTS is less powerful but adds a more focused chassis specification, sport-tuned air suspension, an electronically controlled rear differential lock and Track mode intended to help manage battery temperature during sustained performance driving. In practical terms, the GTS is for buyers who want sharper dynamics, while the Turbo is for buyers who want the strongest acceleration.

EPA range and what the numbers really mean

Porsche’s U.S. range page lists the following MY26 EPA range estimates. Because Porsche’s current model pages show 2027 vehicles while the range page identifies MY26 estimates, buyers should treat these figures as context and confirm the exact number on the window sticker for the vehicle they are considering.

Model listed by Porsche MY26 EPA range estimate
Macan Electric 309 miles
Macan Electric with 20-inch wheel 332 miles
Macan 4 Electric 304 miles
Macan 4 Electric with 20-inch wheel 324 miles
Macan 4S Electric 290 miles
Macan GTS Electric 294 miles
Macan Turbo Electric 293 miles

The main takeaway is that wheel and tire configuration can matter almost as much as trim. Porsche lists the rear-drive Macan Electric at 309 miles, but the 20-inch-wheel configuration is listed at 332 miles. The Macan 4 shows a similar pattern, rising from 304 miles to 324 miles with the 20-inch-wheel entry. That makes the range discussion more nuanced than simply choosing rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive.

For daily driving, the difference between 290 and 332 miles is useful but not decisive if home charging is available. For road trips, charging speed, charging curve, route planning and charger reliability can matter as much as the EPA estimate. Porsche also cautions that real-world range varies with speed, weather, terrain, selected drive mode, HVAC use, payload, wheel and tire selection, battery age and charging habits.

Battery and charging architecture

The electric Macan is built on the Volkswagen Group’s Premium Platform Electric, with Porsche tuning the setup around the brand’s performance and charging priorities. The battery has a gross capacity of 100 kWh, and Porsche’s launch materials state that up to 95 kWh can be actively used. The pack sits in the vehicle floor, helping lower the center of gravity compared with a combustion SUV layout.

The headline charging figure is up to 270 kW on a compatible DC fast charger. Porsche lists a 10 to 80 percent charging time of about 21 minutes under optimal conditions, including a sufficiently powerful high-voltage CCS fast charger, suitable battery temperature and a low starting state of charge. In normal use, that makes the Macan most convincing as a road-trip EV when the route includes high-power chargers and the vehicle can precondition the battery before arrival.

The 800-volt design also includes a practical solution for 400-volt charging stations. Porsche’s technical material describes a high-voltage switch that effectively divides the battery into two 400-volt sections, allowing charging at up to 135 kW without an additional high-voltage booster. Porsche has stated that 10 to 80 percent charging at such 400-volt stations can take about 33 minutes under suitable conditions.

AC charging is less dramatic but central to ownership. Porsche has stated that AC charging up to 11 kW is possible depending on hardware. For many owners, the best experience will come from charging at home overnight and using DC fast charging mainly for long-distance travel. The Macan’s performance specifications are strong, but day-to-day ownership still depends heavily on charging access. See also: clean energy.

Interior, practicality and software updates

The electric Macan’s cabin moves further into Porsche’s digital era while retaining some physical controls. Porsche describes a 12.6-inch curved driver display and a 10.9-inch central display, with an optional 10.9-inch passenger display that can be used without distracting the driver. The infotainment system is based on Android Automotive OS and supports Apple CarPlay.

Practicality is a key reason the Macan name matters. Porsche’s launch material listed up to 18 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the rear seats, a 2.9 cubic-foot front trunk and up to 46.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, depending on model and equipment. Current model pages may list slightly different cargo figures by specification, so shoppers comparing vehicles should treat cargo volume as equipment-dependent rather than as one fixed number.

The model year 2026 updates make the Macan more relevant as a daily technology product. Porsche highlighted Digital Key functionality, updated 3D Surround View with added parking assistance features, an enhanced Voice Pilot, expanded in-car gaming and a charging planner that can prioritize individual charging stations and providers. For buyers moving from a gasoline Macan, these details may matter as much as horsepower because they affect daily usability.

Towing also improved with the later update. Porsche said maximum towing capacity for all-wheel-drive Macan Electric variants increased by 1,100 pounds to 5,500 pounds for relevant versions. Current Porsche pages for some trims list a maximum towed weight around 5,512 pounds, reflecting metric conversion. As always, towing capacity depends on equipment, accessories, payload and regional specifications.

Who should consider the Porsche electric Macan

The Porsche electric Macan makes the most sense for buyers who want a premium compact SUV with fast charging, strong acceleration and a chassis-led identity. It is not positioned as a low-cost EV or a pure range-per-dollar choice. Its value proposition is more specific: Porsche driving dynamics, high-power charging hardware, SUV practicality and a trim structure that lets shoppers choose between efficiency, all-wheel-drive security and high-performance variants.

The rear-drive Macan Electric is the trim to examine first if range and price discipline matter most. The Macan 4 is the safer default for drivers who want all-wheel drive without making the larger jump to performance trims. The 4S looks like the balanced enthusiast choice because it brings 509 hp and a sub-four-second 0-60 mph time at a much lower starting price than the GTS or Turbo. The GTS is the more driver-focused choice, while the Turbo remains the flagship for outright acceleration.

There are also reasons to be cautious. Porsche options can materially raise the final price, EPA range varies by configuration, and the fastest charging claims require suitable charger voltage, power and battery temperature. Buyers without home charging should evaluate local charging access before focusing on trim choice. The Macan’s published specifications are strong, but premium EV ownership still depends on infrastructure and use case.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Porsche Macan fully electric?

The current electric Macan is a dedicated battery-electric version of Porsche’s compact SUV, built on an 800-volt electric platform. Depending on market and inventory, shoppers may still see gasoline Macan listings separately, so it is important to confirm the exact model and powertrain when comparing vehicles.

Which Porsche electric Macan has the best EPA range?

On Porsche’s U.S. MY26 range page, the highest listed estimate is the Macan Electric with 20-inch wheels at 332 miles. The Macan 4 Electric with 20-inch wheels follows at 324 miles. Buyers should verify the exact EPA figure on the vehicle’s window sticker because range can vary by model year, wheel package and equipment.

How fast can the Porsche electric Macan charge?

Porsche lists DC charging from 10 to 80 percent in about 21 minutes under optimal conditions on a compatible high-power charger. At some 400-volt charging stations, Porsche’s battery-splitting strategy supports up to 135 kW, with a longer but still useful fast-charging session.

What is the difference between the Macan 4S, GTS and Turbo Electric?

The Macan 4S Electric is a strong performance step with 509 hp and a 3.9-second 0-60 mph time. The GTS increases output to 563 hp and adds more driver-focused chassis tuning. The Turbo is the quickest model, with 630 hp and a 3.1-second 0-60 mph time.

Should buyers wait for updated range figures?

If a shopper is ordering or buying from current inventory, the safest approach is to check the Monroney window sticker or dealer documentation for that exact vehicle. Porsche’s current U.S. pages show 2027 variants, while the publicly listed EPA range table identifies MY26 estimates, so vehicle-specific documentation matters.